Elusive and nocturnal, bobcats are rarely seen by humans. But these adaptable creatures live in almost every type of habitat in Arkansas.
What do they look like? They are about twice the size of your average house cat with an average weight of 15 to 20 pounds, but can reach 30 to 40 pounds. They have a short tail with a black tip above and white below. Their ears are prominent and sometimes have black tufts. The fur on the sides of the face is long and gives the appearance of sideburns. They are remarkably well camouflaged with reddish brown, olive brown, or smoky gray fur with black spots or stripes. Where they live? One of the keys to the bobcat’s success is its ability to live in many different types of habitats. They range through parts of the lower 48 states, as well as southern Canada and northern Mexico, from lowland hardwood forests to semi-deserts in the southwest. Bobcats are found throughout the state of Arkansas and have a good stable population. Large areas of intense cultivation appear to be an unsuitable habitat for them. The bobcat is the most abundant bobcat in the United States and has the largest range of any native North American cat. What are you eating? They are almost exclusively carnivorous, feeding on rabbits, squirrels, rats, and mice. Deer, mainly carrion, are eaten in the fall and winter in conjunction with deer hunting season. Although they are capable of killing a deer, they mainly seek easier prey. They hunt stealthily and deal a killing blow with a ricochet that can cover 10 feet. Are bobcats a threat to humans or pets and livestock? Bobcats are generally shy and very elusive. Only in extremely rare cases where they have a disease such as rabies have bobcats been aggressive towards humans. Bobcats generally mind their own business and rarely prey on livestock and poultry, although this is not uncommon. They can be very valuable in the home and on the farm because of the number of rabbits, rats, and mice they eat. Bobcat Markings: Bobcats leave a trail about two inches in diameter that shows a heel pad, four toes, and no claw marks. Its claws are retractable. Its wake is very narrow because its hind legs directly follow the tracks of its front legs. Therefore, its drag resembles a two-legged animal that produced it. If they kill a large prey, they can cover the uneaten part and come back later.
Many people confuse other animals with pumas because it is difficult to understand the size of the predator. They weigh between 80 and 225 pounds and can reach 9 feet. Adult males are the largest, averaging 140 pounds. However, even adult females are bigger than you might think, averaging 80 to 90 pounds.
Cougars have beige or fawn fur that can sometimes take on an orange-red hue. Their breasts and bellies are white. And they have black on the tip of their tail and ears, as well as on their muzzle and eyes.
Black Panther, the nickname of British criminal and murderer Donald Neilson.
Black Panther, a comic book superhero from the Marvel Comics Universe and a member of the Avengers.
Original illustration by Curtis Copeland.
“There are no black panthers in Missouri. It’s a myth like Bigfoot. —Michael Flaten
Years ago at my grandmother’s house, I discovered an old high school yearbook. Flipping through the pages, I found my uncle’s senior photo with the usual details of titles, predictions and nicknames.